Privacy Policy

Dear user, with specific reference to the site www.puccinimuseum.org, we point out that most of its pages and/or content are accessible to visitors for consultation without the need of identification. A registration process is however required for a small number of sections (restricted areas). This procedure requires filling in the required fields with personal data. Failure to provide the information requested will not allow access to the restricted area. We may also become aware of your personal data if you decide to pass on such information by sending us e-mail messages.

In the cases listed above we would like to inform you that your personal data, collected through registration in the restricted area (e.g. newsletter) of our website www.puccinimuseum.org and/or in the event of sending messages via e-mail, will be used by the Puccini Museum, in full respect of the fundamental principles detailed in the Legislative Decree N° 196 of 30 June 2003 Code for the protection of personal data.

Processing operations of personal data and related purposes
We wish to inform you that your personal data and any e-mail address that you enter during registration in the restricted area and any other information attributable to you that will be collected after registration (hereinafter: “Personal Data”) will be used for the following purposes: a) activities necessary for the preparation and organization of sending the newsletter; b) the fulfilment of the obligations imposed by laws or regulations; d) sending regular communications relating to initiatives and events organized by the Puccini Museum.

Freedom to grant consent and the consequences of a refusal
The consent to the processing of personal data is needed. The refusal to grant consent does not involve any consequence; it will not be possible, however, to provide you the services referred to above. To achieve the above purposes, your personal data are communicated, transmitted, or at least technically processed, even by third parties, collaborators of the Puccini Museum. Your personal data may also be transmitted to the Judicial Authority and Bodies of supervision and control when provided for by law or regulation or if requested under lawful measures. In all events, your personal data will not be disseminated.

Rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree N° 196/03
We remind you that Article. 7 of the Privacy Code provides you with certain rights, including the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of the same data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating , correction or cancellation for violation of the law. You are entitled to exercise these rights at any time or change the data provided, by writing to the “Service for the Protection of Personal Data” – Fondazione Giacomo Puccini, Via Mura Urbane Baluardo San Colombano – Lucca 55100, Italy, or by sending an e-mail to info@fondazionegiacomopuccini.it.

The Owner and Manager of processing is: Fondazione Giacomo Puccini, Via Mura Urbane Baluardo San Colombano – 55100 Lucca, Italy. Each Company Management has also taken steps to appoint a data processing manager. If you want to know this person’s name, we invite you to send an e-mail to this effect to info@fondazionegiacomopuccini.it, or write to “Service for the Protection of Personal Data, at Fondazione Giacomo Puccini, Via Mura Urbane Baluardo San Colombano – 55100 Lucca, Italy.

Use of cookies
A cookie is a small amount of data, which often contains an anonymous unique identifier, sent to your browser from a web server and then stored on the hard drive of the visitor computer. The cookie can then be read and recognized only by the website that sent it whenever you make a connection later.

Users can accept or reject cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. Users can nevertheless modify their browser setting to reject cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain interactive features offered by the website.

Technical cookies
Technical cookies (which do not require user consent) are understood as:

  • Cookies concerning activities strictly necessary to the functioning and delivery of the service
  • Cookies concerning saving preferences and optimization activities
  • Statistical cookies, where used directly by the site operator to collect information in aggregate form.


Cookies which require prior user consent
Cookies which require prior user consent are all the non-technical cookies, including:

  • Advertising profiling first-party or third-party cookies
  • Retargeting cookies
  • Social network cookies
  • Statistics cookies fully managed by third parties.

The Puccini Museum website does not use the above-mentioned types of cookies. The Google Analytics cookies are rendered anonymous, that is the third party who manages them cannot access the data broken down to the IP level.

Google Analytics
This website may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which allow the website to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of drawing up reports and examining the use of the website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses of surfers with any other data held by Google. However users can modify their browser setting to reject cookies. If you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to use certain interactive features offered by the website. Using this website, you tacitly agree to the processing of data by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

How to disable cookies from your browser
The procedures to disable the saving of cookies vary according to the browser used. Referring to the producer sites or by accessing the guidance section of your browser you can find out the proper way to change settings.

Changing the settings is only valid for the browser on which this is done, in order to align the behaviour to other browsers or other devices, repeat the operation individually on each browser.